State v. Tanya M. Liedke ( 2021 )
[…] under GPS monitoring. In Magnuson, our supreme court engaged in statutory
    interpretation to address and then apply the “definition of custody for purposes of
    sentence credit under WIS. STAT. § 973.155.” Magnuson, 
    233 Wis. 2d 40
    , ¶¶11-
    13 (“Statutory interpretation and the application of a statute to particular facts
    present questions of law that we review independently of the determinations
    rendered by the circuit court and the court of appeals.”). The court’s definition of
    “custody” became a bright-line “rule” under § 973.155(1)(a), when the court
    rejected the previous case-by-case determination of custody. Magnuson, 
    233 Wis. 2d 40
    , ¶¶18, 22. According to the court, “an offender’s status constitutes
    custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that
    status.” Id., ¶¶25, 31, 47. We are bound by the definition of “custody” set forth in
    the sentence credit statute, in what has become known as the Magnuson “rule.”4
    See Cook v. Cook, 
    208 Wis. 2d 166
    , 189, 
    560 N.W.2d 246
     (1997). Liedke was not