Jerneb Acquisition Corp. II v. Partner Assessment Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Employers Ins.
    of Wausau v. Jackson, 
    190 Wis. 2d 597
    , 611, 
    527 N.W.2d 681
     (1995). The
    circuit court plays a limited role with regard to issues concerning arbitration;
    however, a court “determine[s] in the first instance whether the parties agreed to
    arbitrate.” Midwest Neurosciences Assocs., LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical
    Assocs., LLC, 
    2018 WI 112
    , ¶46, 
    384 Wis. 2d 669
    , 
    920 N.W.2d 767
    . The circuit
    court stayed litigation and compelled arbitration pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 788.02,
    which provides that:
    If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue
    referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for
    such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending,
    upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or
    proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an
    agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay
    the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in
    accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the
    applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with
    such arbitration.
    “The application of [WIS. STAT. §] 788.02 [to stay litigation and compel
    arbitration] to undisputed facts involves a question of law which we review
    without deference to the trial court.” Meyer v. Classified Ins. Corp. of Wis., 
    179 Wis. 2d 386
    , 392, 
    507 N.W.2d 149