As mentioned above, his OWI, PAC, and firearm cases remain pending in the circuit court. DISCUSSION ¶10 When a law enforcement officer arrests a person for an OWI-related offense, the officer may “request the person to provide one or more samples of [their] breath, blood or urine” for the purpose of chemical testing. WIS. STAT. § 343.305(3)(a). If the person refuses to submit to chemical testing, they are informed of the State’s intent to immediately revoke their operating privileges, § 343.305(9)(a), and that they may request a refusal hearing in court, § 343.305(9)(a)4. The issues that a defendant is permitted to raise during a refusal hearing are limited by statute to those set forth in § 343.305(9)(a)5. One of the issues that may be raised as a defense is “[w]hether the officer had probable cause to believe the person was driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol [or committed another OWI-related offense]” and “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for [an OWI-related offense].” See § 343.305(9)(a)5.a.; see also State v. Anagnos,
2012 WI 64, ¶27,
341 Wis. 2d 576,