Yvon Roustan v. Robinhood Financial LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    No. 2021AP984
    by the contractual language.” Riley, 
    345 Wis. 2d 804
    , ¶13 (citation omitted).
    “The best indication of the parties’ intent is the language of the contract itself, for
    that is the language the parties saw fit to use.” 
    Id.
     (citing Town Bank v. City Real
    Est. Dev., LLC, 
    2010 WI 134
    , ¶33, 
    330 Wis. 2d 340
    , 
    793 N.W.2d 476
    ).
    ¶14     “Wisconsin has a ‘policy of encouraging arbitration as an alternative
    to litigation.’” First Weber Grp., 
    361 Wis. 2d 496
    , ¶24. Accordingly, arbitration
    provisions are presumed to be valid in Wisconsin. Wisconsin Auto Title Loans,
    Inc. v. Jones, 
    2006 WI 53
    , ¶28, 
    290 Wis. 2d 514
    , 
    714 N.W.2d 155
    ; see also WIS.
    STAT. § 788.01 (“A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a
    controversy thereafter arising out of the contract … shall be valid, irrevocable and
    enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
    revocation of any contract.”). As just noted, an arbitration provision may be
    invalid     for    reasons   that   apply   to   all   contract   provisions,     including
    unconscionability of the contract. Wisconsin Auto Title Loans, 
    290 Wis. 2d 514
    ,
    ¶28.