Yvon Roustan v. Robinhood Financial LLC ( 2022 )
[…] that the arbitration provision is unconscionable and, therefore, unenforceable. The
    circuit court concluded that the arbitration provision is not void for
    unconscionability. Accordingly, the circuit court granted Robinhood’s motion to
    compel arbitration and stayed this lawsuit pending arbitration. The circuit court
    further ordered that the parties conduct arbitration in Wisconsin because it would
    be unreasonable to require Roustan to travel to California for arbitration during the
    COVID-19 pandemic. Roustan appeals.
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 788.02 states in full:
    If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue
    referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such
    arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being
    satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is
    referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on
    application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until
    such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the
    agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default
    in proceeding with such arbitration.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
    5
    No. 2021AP984
    ¶10    We mention other material facts in the following discussion.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11    Roustan argues that, for two reasons, the circuit court erred in