Yvon Roustan v. Robinhood Financial LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Robinhood responds that the circuit court had the authority to modify the
    arbitration venue clause because that modification does not undermine the rest of
    the Agreement and because the Agreement contains a severability clause. We
    begin by setting forth the standard of review and governing principles regarding
    modification and severability of the terms of an arbitration agreement.
    A. Standard of Review and Governing Principles Regarding Modification
    and Severability of Arbitration Agreement Terms.
    ¶26    Under WIS. STAT. § 788.01, “[a] provision in any written contract to
    [arbitrate] … shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds
    as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” The principal
    purpose of this section is “to require courts to enforce arbitration agreements
    ‘according to their terms.’”    Riley, 
    345 Wis. 2d 804
    , ¶14 (citation omitted).
    However, this court has held that “[w]hen one particular term of an arbitration