Jon Ronald Krueger v. Rachelle Siobhan Wharton ( 2022 )
[…] evidence, the court should dismiss the action pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 767.855.
    That statute provides that the court may dismiss a paternity action if it determines
    that making a paternity determination would not be in the child’s best interest.3
    The GAL informed the court that Krueger and Wharton had given the GAL “two
    entirely different” versions of historical events.                For this reason, the GAL
    indicated that the circuit court needed to conduct an evidentiary hearing and make
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.855 provides in pertinent part:
    [A]t any time in an action to establish the paternity of a child,
    upon the motion of a party or guardian ad litem, the court or
    supplemental court commissioner … may, if the court or
    supplemental court commissioner determines that a judicial
    determination of whether a male is the father of the child is not
    in the best interest of the child, dismiss the action with respect to
    the male, regardless of whether genetic tests have been
    performed or what the results of the tests, if performed, were.
    Notwithstanding [citing provisions not pertinent here], if genetic
    tests have not yet been performed with respect to the male, the
    court or supplemental court commissioner is not required to
    order those genetic tests.
    4
    No. 2021AP51
    relevant factual findings before the GAL could make properly informed
    recommendations to the court about what would be in M.K.W.’s best interest.
    ¶8     Krueger filed a brief and affidavit with attachments purporting to