Thomas Wascher v. Carved Stone Creations ( 2022 )
[…] applicable to the damages bars commencement of the cause
    of action before the end of the exposure period, the statute of
    limitations applicable to the damages applies.
    Sec. 893.89(3)(a). We have previously held that “when an action is one for contract
    damages, … § 893.89(3)(a) directs that its ten-year time limit be compared with the
    time limit applicable to contract actions to see which is shorter, and that the shorter
    limit applies.” Kalahari, 
    340 Wis. 2d 454
    , ¶11. Accordingly, the six-year limitation
    period in § 893.43(1) applies to the Waschers’ breach of contract claims, rather than
    the ten-year statute of repose.
    ¶32    The Waschers cite WIS. STAT. § 893.89(3)(b), which provides:
    15
    No. 2020AP1961
    If, as the result of a deficiency or defect in an improvement
    to real property, a person sustains damages during the period
    beginning on the first day of the 8th year and ending on the
    last day of the 10th year after the substantial completion of
    the improvement to real property, the time for commencing
    the action for the damages is extended for 3 years after the
    date on which the damages occurred.
    The Waschers assert that subsec. (3)(b) “extends the time to commence suit if
    property damage occurs between year 8 and year 10 after substantial completion,”
    giving a plaintiff three additional years after the damage occurred in which to file
    suit.