Thomas Wascher v. Carved Stone Creations ( 2022 )
[…] so, as their complaint was not filed until November 20, 2018. Accordingly, the
    statute of repose bars the Waschers’ negligence claims stemming from the original
    construction of their residence, and the circuit court properly dismissed those
    claims.
    14
    No. 2020AP1961
    C. Statute of Limitations
    ¶30    The Waschers next argue that the circuit court erred by determining
    that WIS. STAT. § 893.43—the statute of limitations for contract claims—barred
    their breach of contract claims arising from the original construction of their
    residence. Section 893.43(1) provides, in relevant part: “[A]n action upon any
    contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied … shall be commenced within
    6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”
    ¶31    The Waschers initially contend that the statute of repose (WIS. STAT.
    § 893.89), rather than the statute of limitations (WIS. STAT. § 893.43), applies to
    their breach of contract claims. As noted above, the statute of repose generally