Thomas Wascher v. Carved Stone Creations ( 2022 )
[…] certain exceptions,
    no cause of action may accrue and no action may be
    commenced … against the owner or occupier of the property
    or against any person involved in the improvement to real
    property after the end of the exposure period, to recover
    damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the
    person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency
    or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision
    or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the
    furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property.
    Sec. 893.89(2). The statute defines the term “exposure period” as “the 10 years
    immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real
    property.” Sec. 893.89(1). “Generally speaking, WIS. STAT. § 893.89 provides that
    9
    No. 2020AP1961
    persons involved in improvements to real property may not be sued more than ten
    years after substantial completion of a project.” Kalahari Dev., LLC v. Iconica,
    Inc., 
    2012 WI App 34
    , ¶6, 
    340 Wis. 2d 454
    , 
    811 N.W.2d 825
    .
    ¶20     In this case, there is no dispute that the Waschers’ residence
    constitutes an improvement to real property. The parties disagree, however, as to