State v. William A. Carstens ( 2022 )
[…] rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion. 
    Id.
     Even if the court failed to
    adequately explain its reasoning, we will independently review the record to
    determine whether it provides a basis for the court’s exercise of discretion. State
    v. Sullivan, 
    216 Wis. 2d 768
    , 781, 
    576 N.W.2d 30
     (1998).
    ¶12    As a general matter, evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not
    admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted
    in conformity therewith.” WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a). Such evidence may be
    5
    No. 2021AP318-CR
    admissible, however, when offered for another purpose, “such as proof of motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake
    or accident.” Id.
    ¶13     In Sullivan, our supreme court set forth a three-part test for
    determining whether other-acts evidence is admissible. Sullivan, 
    216 Wis. 2d at 772-73
    .      Under that test, a court must consider whether: (1) the other-acts