ADS Waste Holdings, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission ( 2022 )
[…] 2017 WI 26
    , ¶53, 
    374 Wis. 2d 26
    , 
    892 N.W.2d 267
     (“reviewing court may disregard a waiver or forfeiture and
    address the merits of an unpreserved issue in an appropriate case”).
    ¶9       Turning to the parties’ arguments on the merits, the appellants argue
    that the Commission’s decision awarding worker’s compensation benefits to
    Markowski should be upheld because the Commission’s findings are supported by
    credible and substantial evidence. See Cargill Feed Div./Cargill Malt and AIG
    Cas. Co. v. LIRC, 
    2010 WI App 115
    , ¶13, 
    329 Wis. 2d 206
    , 
    789 N.W.2d 326
    (“The Commission’s factual findings are conclusive as long as they are supported
    by credible and substantial evidence.”); see also WIS. STAT. § 102.23(1)(a)1.
    (2019-20) (“findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers
    shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive”).2
    ¶10      The respondents argue that the Commission’s decision was properly
    set aside by the circuit court. The respondents assert that, in making its decision,
    2
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    5