DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶45.
    ¶21     Because it informs our discussion of the parties’ arguments, we next
    consider governmental authority to take or restrict a property owner’s access to a
    state highway.     The government may take that access using eminent domain
    procedures set forth in WIS. STAT. ch. 32 or, depending on the circumstances, the
    government may do so by exercising its police power.
    B. Eminent Domain Taking.
    ¶22     The DOT has the authority to take a property owner’s access rights
    to a state highway by exercising its power of eminent domain. See WIS. STAT.
    § 84.09(2).    WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.09(6) sets forth the compensation that a
    condemnor must pay for a partial taking of property, and § 32.09(6)(b) specifically
    requires that the condemnor consider the “[d]eprivation or restriction of existing
    right of access to highway from abutting land.”         Therefore, the DOT must
    compensate a property owner “when there is a partial taking of premises, such as
    access rights under the power of eminent domain.” National Auto Truckstops,
    Inc. v. DOT, 
    2003 WI 95
    , ¶15, 
    263 Wis. 2d 649
    , 
    665 N.W.2d 198