DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] highway by setting the minimum number of driveways at zero. Id.
    ¶27    Further, and pertinent to this appeal, when the DOT acts pursuant to
    its police power authority to regulate driveway access under WIS. STAT. § 86.07(2)
    or WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE ch. TRANS 231, the property owner is (with the
    exception of a regulatory taking of all reasonable access to the property as already
    mentioned) not entitled to compensation for any deprivation or restriction of the
    right of access. See WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6)(b) (“[N]othing herein shall operate to
    restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to
    deprive or restrict [an existing right of] access without compensation under any
    duly authorized exercise of the police power.”).
    II. Analysis.
    ¶28    Mindful of those principles, we next consider the terms of the 1961
    indenture. The scope of DEKK’s relinquishment of its access rights to STH 50 to
    the DOT, and the driveway to STH 50 reserved in that indenture, informs our