DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] ¶25       One of the DOT’s police powers is its authority under WIS. STAT.
    § 86.07(2)11 and WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. TRANS 231 to regulate driveway access
    between a property and a state trunk highway. National Auto Truckstops, 
    263 Wis. 2d 649
    , ¶17 (“This section [§ 86.07(2) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § TRANS
    231.01] does not deny the right of access but regulates access in the interests of
    public safety and convenience.” (citation omitted)); Mommsen v. Schueller, 
    228 Wis. 2d 627
    , 638, 
    599 N.W.2d 21
     (Ct. App. 1999) (“The supreme court has held
    § 86.07(2), STATS., can be used to regulate access in the interests of public safety
    and convenience.”).
    ¶26       WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE ch. TRANS 231 was promulgated by the
    DOT pursuant to its authority under WIS. STAT. § 86.07(2) for “placing,
    11
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 86.07(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:
    [N]o person shall make any excavation or fill or install any
    culvert or make any other alteration in any highway or in any
    manner disturb any highway or bridge without a permit therefor
    from the highway authority maintaining the highway.…
    Nothing herein shall abridge the right of the department … to
    make such additional rules, regulations and conditions not
    inconsistent herewith as may be deemed necessary and proper
    for the preservation of highways, or for the safety of the public,
    and to make the granting of any such permit conditional thereon.
    12
    No. 2020AP2146
    constructing or altering driveways for movement of traffic between state trunk
    highways and abutting property.”         WIS. ADMIN. CODE § TRANS 231.01.
    WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § TRANS 231.03(2) states that “[t]he number of