DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] See Surety Sav. & Loan, 
    54 Wis. 2d at 443
    .
    14
    DEKK appears to rely on our supreme court’s decisions in Hastings Realty Corp. v.
    Texas Co., 
    28 Wis. 2d 305
    , 315-16, 
    137 N.W.2d 79
     (1965) and Crown Zellerbach Corp. v.
    Department of City Dev. of City of Milwaukee, 
    47 Wis. 2d 142
    , 152, 
    177 N.W.2d 94
     (1970), for
    its contention that the DOT was required to hold hearings and make factual findings of necessity.
    However, in both of those cases, the court was referring to procedures set forth in WIS. STAT.
    § 84.25, not general procedures that the government must follow any time it exercises its police
    power. See § 84.25(1) (“The department is authorized to designate as controlled-access highways
    the rural portions of the state trunk system on which, after traffic engineering surveys,
    investigations and studies, it shall find, determine and declare that the average traffic potential is
    in excess of 2,000 vehicles per 24-hour day. Such designation of a portion of any state trunk
    highway in any county as a controlled-access highway shall not be effected until after a public
    hearing in the matter has been held ….” (emphasis added)).
    24
    No. 2020AP2146
    ¶52     Therefore, the DOT is entitled to summary judgment because its
    actions in the present case do not constitute a taking of DEKK’s right of access
    and because the DOT need not compensate DEKK for its exercise of police power