DWD v. LIRC ( 2022 )
[…] 271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    . Rather, by
    considering the language of § 108.04(5)(d) in its entirety and interpreting
    harassment within its statutory context, I would conclude that the harassment that
    rises to the level of misconduct within the meaning of the statute also requires an
    element of intent. “Context is important to meaning.” Operton, 
    375 Wis. 2d 1
    ,
    ¶28 (citation omitted). Further, I would conclude that this intent is missing from
    Wozniak’s conduct, and therefore, Wozniak did not engage in misconduct as
    defined by § 108.04(5)(d).
    ¶33    In full, WIS. STAT. § 108.04(5)(d) defines misconduct as “[o]ne or
    more threats or acts of harassment, assault, or other physical violence instigated by
    3
    No. 2020AP2002(D)
    an employee at the workplace of his or her employer.” Reading the statute as a
    whole and placing “harassment” within its statutory context also requires
    considering whether Wozniak’s conduct was “instigated,” meaning whether
    Wozniak’s comments “goad[ed]” or “incite[d]” harassment.              See Instigate,