DWD v. LIRC ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     “A dictionary may be utilized to guide the common,
    ordinary meaning of words.” Noffke ex rel. Swenson v. Bakke, 
    2009 WI 10
    , ¶10,
    
    315 Wis. 2d 350
    , 
    760 N.W.2d 156
    .
    ¶18     “Statutory interpretation is a matter of law which we review de novo,
    giving no deference to the agency’s legal conclusions.” Cree, Inc. v. LIRC, 
    2022 WI 15
    , ¶13, 
    400 Wis. 2d 827
    , 
    970 N.W.2d 837
    . “Whether the facts of a case
    fulfill a legal standard is also a matter of law we review de novo.” Id.2
    B. WISCONSIN STAT. § 108.04(5)(d)
    ¶19     WISCONSIN STAT. § 108.04(5)(d) provides that “[o]ne or more
    threats or acts of harassment, assault, or other physical violence instigated by an
    employee at the workplace of his or her employer” constitutes misconduct. The
    statute does not define harassment.
    ¶20     Citing Black’s Law Dictionary, LIRC defines “harassment” as “a
    term used in a variety of legal contexts to describe words, gestures, and actions
    2