Waukesha County v. E.B.V. ( 2022 )
[…] aggrieved party who has standing to appeal the dismissal order, it is not necessary
    7
    No. 2021AP1910
    for this court to resolve that dispute. The circuit court told J.C.V. she had the right
    to appeal the dismissal. Accordingly, this court assumes without deciding the
    standing issue and chooses to address the merits.
    ¶12    “[T]he ability of the juvenile court to hear and decide matters under
    the juvenile code is conferred by statute.” State v. Dawn M., 
    189 Wis. 2d 480
    ,
    485, 
    526 N.W.2d 275
     (Ct. App. 1994). WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.25(1) sets forth
    who is authorized to file a petition under ch. 938, the Juvenile Justice Code. It
    provides:
    REQUIREMENTS; WHO MAY FILE. A petition initiating
    proceedings under this chapter shall be signed by a person
    who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of
    them and believes them to be true. The district attorney
    shall prepare, sign, and file a petition under [§] 938.12.
    The district attorney, corporation counsel, or other
    appropriate official specified under [§] 938.09 may file a
    petition under [§§] 938.125 or 938.13. The counsel or
    guardian ad litem for a parent, relative, guardian, or
    juvenile may file a petition under [§§] 938.13 or 938.14.
    The district attorney, corporation counsel or other
    appropriate person designated by the court may initiate
    proceedings under [§] 938.14 in a manner specified by the
    court.
    Sec. 938.25(1) (emphasis added). Interpretation of a statute presents a question of
    law reviewed de novo. State v. Hinkle, 
    2018 WI App 67
    , ¶12, 
    384 Wis. 2d 612
    ,
    
    921 N.W.2d 219
    , aff’d, 
    2019 WI 96
    , 
    389 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    935 N.W.2d 271