William Becker v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] upon or is carried by another vehicle, but does not include a
    mobile home. A vehicle used with a ready-mix motor truck
    to spread the load is considered a semitrailer.
    Sec. 340.01(71) provides that:
    “Trailer” means a vehicle without motive power designed
    for carrying property or passengers wholly on its own
    structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle, but does
    not include a mobile home.
    ¶18       However, these statutes do not apply to WIS. STAT. ch. 77, which
    addresses general sales and use tax. The introduction to WIS. STAT. § 340.01
    provides “[i]n s. 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and
    phrases have the designated meanings….” The introduction does not reference
    Chapter 77. Further, as Becker acknowledges, some of the definitions in § 340.01
    were originally incorporated into Chapter 77, but then were eliminated in 1969.
    See WIS. STAT. § 77.52(1)(a)4. (1963-64); Ch. 154, Laws of 1969, § 240.
    7