Frank Liska v. Pamela Bublitz ( 2023 )
[…] because neither was this conduct egregious, nor the harshness of this sanction
    merited.” We address each of Bublitz’s arguments below.
    I.        The circuit court properly granted Liskas’ motion
    for partial summary judgment
    A.      Applicable Law
    ¶16       Summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings, depositions,
    answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if
    any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2) (2021-
    22).9    Affidavits in support of and in opposition to a motion for summary
    judgment “shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such
    evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.” Sec. 802.08(3). We review
    a grant of summary judgment using the same standards the circuit court applied in
    making its determination, and “accordingly, we benefit from, but need not give
    8
    We note that the actual amount of the partial summary judgment ordered by the circuit