Lakeland Area Property Owners Association, U.A. v. Oneida County ( 2021 )
[…] County to rezone the Property in December 2017. The Town began taking steps to
    amend its comprehensive plan in December 2017, and it adopted an amended plan
    in January 2018.
    ¶19     The circuit court concluded that, for purposes of WIS. STAT.
    § 66.1001(3), it needed to determine whether the County’s rezoning of the Property
    was consistent with the Town’s 2018 comprehensive plan. Lakeland argues the
    court erred in that regard and should have instead applied the Town’s 1999
    comprehensive plan.         In support of its argument, Lakeland cites WIS. STAT.
    § 66.10015(2)(a), which states that a political subdivision “shall approve, deny, or
    conditionally approve” a zoning application “based on existing requirements, unless
    the applicant and the political subdivision agree otherwise.” Because the Town’s
    1999 comprehensive plan was in effect when CMC filed its rezoning application,
    Lakeland argues the 1999 plan set forth the “existing requirements” for approval of
    that application under § 66.10015(2)(a).3
    3