Lakeland Area Property Owners Association, U.A. v. Oneida County ( 2021 )
[…] motion on that basis, as Lakeland did not present any newly discovered evidence in
    support of its motion or show that the court made a manifest error of law or fact by
    applying the 2018 comprehensive plan. See Koepsell’s Olde Popcorn Wagons, 
    275 Wis. 2d 397
    , ¶44.
    ¶27    Lakeland next argues that even if the circuit court correctly
    determined that the County and CMC agreed to use the 2018 comprehensive plan,
    the court erred by concluding the rezoning was consistent with that plan. For
    purposes of WIS. STAT. § 66.1001, the term “consistent with” means “furthers or
    does not contradict the objectives, goals, and policies contained in the
    comprehensive plan.” Sec. 66.1001(1)(am).
    ¶28    Applying this definition, we conclude the circuit court properly
    determined, as a matter of law, that the rezoning was consistent with the 2018
    comprehensive plan. The 2018 plan includes a “Future Land Use” map. The plan