Lakeland Area Property Owners Association, U.A. v. Oneida County ( 2021 )
[…] As such, the rezoning did not violate § 66.1001(3), and the
    circuit court properly granted the County and CMC summary judgment on
    Lakeland’s claim under that statute.
    III. Lakeland’s mineral rights claim
    A. Interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3)
    14
    ¶34    Lakeland also argues the circuit court erred by granting CMC
    summary judgment on Lakeland’s claim that it owns the subsurface mineral rights
    for the Property. Specifically, Lakeland asserts the court erred by concluding that
    its interest in the mineral rights had lapsed under WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3). That
    subsection states:
    (3) LAPSE.
    (a) Except as provided in par. (b) or (c), an interest in
    minerals lapses if the interest in minerals was not used
    during the previous 20 years.
    (b) An interest in minerals which was not used during the
    20-year period prior to July 1, 1984, does not lapse if the
    interest in minerals is used within 3 years after July 1, 1984.
    (c) An interest in minerals which was used during the period
    from 17 to 20 years prior to July 1, 1984, does not lapse if
    the interest in minerals is used within 3 years after July 1,
    1984.
    Section 706.057(2), in turn, provides that an interest in minerals is “used” if any of
    the following occur:
    (a) Any minerals are mined in exploitation of the interest in
    minerals.
    (b) A conveyance of mineral interests is recorded under this
    chapter.
    (c) Any other conveyance evidencing a transaction by which