Lakeland Area Property Owners Association, U.A. v. Oneida County ( 2021 )
[…] mineral rights after July 1, 1984, would be required to use those rights at least once
    every twenty years to avoid a lapse. We agree with CMC that there is no logical
    basis for such disparate treatment of these similarly situated property owners.
    Lakeland does not posit any reason why the legislature would have chosen to impose
    different use requirements on different mineral rights owners based on when they
    acquired their rights.
    ¶40    Lakeland argues that our interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3)(b)
    renders § 706.057(5) surplusage. Section 706.057(5) provides:
    CURE OF LAPSE. The lapse of an interest in minerals under
    sub. (3) is cured if the owner of the interest in minerals
    records a statement of claim complying with all of the
    requirements of sub. (4) before the surface owner records a
    statement of claim under sub. (6)(a) or before a statement of
    claim takes effect under sub. (6)(b)1., whichever is later.
    Lakeland argues § 706.057(3)(b) cannot have been intended as a means for owners
    to cure lapsed rights because subsec. (5) already provides a method for them to do
    so.
    ¶41    We do not, however, interpret WIS. STAT. § 706.057(3)(b) as