Racine County v. B.L.M. ( 2023 )
[…] Green, 
    2021 WI App 18
    , ¶64, 
    396 Wis. 2d 658
    , 
    957 N.W.2d 583
     (quoting Mikrut, 
    273 Wis. 2d 76
    , ¶¶8-10).                   A circuit court’s
    competency is implicated “when the failure to abide by a statutory mandate is
    ‘central to the statutory scheme.’” Mikrut, 
    273 Wis. 2d 76
    , ¶10 (citation omitted).
    8
    No. 2023AP757
    A. The statute does not require annual reappointments of guardians
    ad litem.
    ¶16    The statute in question does not reference the duration or termination
    of a guardian ad litem. WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.18(2) states only that “[a]fter a
    county department has filed a report with the court under sub. (1)(a)1., the court
    shall appoint a guardian ad litem in accordance with s. 757.48(1).” The referenced
    statutory provision, WIS. STAT. § 757.48(1), likewise does not list the duration of a
    guardian ad litem’s service, nor does it state when the appointment should be
    terminated. It merely speaks to the necessary qualifications of a guardian ad litem.