Carl A. Ricciardi v. Town of Lake ( 2023 )
[…] government’s violation of the statute as manifested by the flooding. This reading
    of the statute could incentivize property owners to avoid filing notices of claims to
    comply with the statute: why would a property owner ever attempt to comply with
    the requirements in para. (2)(c) if doing so would limit the remedies he or she could
    pursue against the governmental entity?
    13
    No. 2022AP1567
    ¶29    In summary, we conclude that the proper reading of WIS. STAT.
    § 88.87 is the one advanced by our holding in Pruim. Under either § 88.87(2)(c) or
    (2)(d), “the statute preempts claims for relief other than those stated in the statute,”
    see Pruim, 168 Wis. 2d at 117; Kohlbeck v. Reliance Constr. Co., 
    2002 WI App 142
    , ¶7, 
    256 Wis. 2d 235
    , 
    647 N.W.2d 277
    , and “the property owner may bring an
    action [only] in inverse condemnation under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 32 or sue for such
    other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable,” see § 88.87(2)(c).
    The circuit court properly dismissed the Ricciardis’ common law claims on
    summary judgment.
    III. Any Notice the Ricciardis Provided to the Town Was Untimely Under WIS. STAT.
    § 88.87(2), and thus the Inverse Condemnation Claim Is Barred.