Carl A. Ricciardi v. Town of Lake ( 2023 )
[…] novo, and we apply the same methodology as the circuit court. Springer v. Nohl
    Elec. Prods. Corp., 
    2018 WI 48
    , ¶9, 
    381 Wis. 2d 438
    , 
    912 N.W.2d 1
    . That
    methodology provides that summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings,
    7
    No. 2022AP1567
    depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the
    affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
    the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”              WIS. STAT.
    § 802.08(2).
    I. WISCONSIN STAT. § 88.87
    ¶16     The purpose behind WIS. STAT. § 88.87 is “to regulate the
    construction and drainage of all highways in order to protect property owners from
    damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters
    due to the construction of highways or railroad beds.” Southport Commons, 
    397 Wis. 2d 362
    , ¶21 (quoting Lins v. Blau, 
    220 Wis. 2d 855
    , 859, 
    584 N.W.2d 183
    (Ct. App. 1998)).
    The statute imposes a duty on governmental entities to
    refrain from impeding “the general flow of surface water or
    stream water in any unreasonable manner so as to cause
    either an unnecessary accumulation of waters flooding or
    water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable accumulation and
    discharge of surface waters flooding or water-soaking
    lowlands.”
    Lins, 220 Wis. 2d at 859 (quoting § 88.87(2)(a)).
    ¶17     Accordingly, WIS. STAT. § 88.87(2)(c) “creates a remedy for property
    owners who claim damages from a violation of” § 88.87(2)(a) and “also establishes
    certain procedures to be followed in making a claim.” Southport Commons, 
    397 Wis. 2d 362
    , ¶22. Paragraph (2)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “any property
    owner damaged by the highway [construction or maintenance] may, within 3 years
    after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental
    agency or railroad company,” which “shall consist of a sworn statement of the
    alleged faulty construction and a description, sufficient to determine the location of
    8
    No. 2022AP1567
    the lands, of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking.”
    Sec. 88.87(2)(c). The governmental agency or railroad company is then given
    ninety days to “correct the cause of the water damage, acquire rights to use the land
    for drainage or overflow purposes, or deny the claim.” 
    Id.
    If the agency or company denies the claim or fails to take
    any action within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the
    property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation
    under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other
    than damages, as may be just and equitable.
    Sec. 88.87(2)(c).
    ¶18    The legislature also created WIS. STAT. § 88.87(2)(d), which provides:
    Failure to give the requisite notice by filing a claim under
    par. (c) does not bar action on the claim if the city, village,
    town, county, railroad company or department of
    transportation had actual notice of the claim within 3 years
    after the alleged damage occurred and the claimant shows to
    the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give
    the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant
    city, village, town, county, railroad company or department
    of transportation.
    II. The Ricciardis’ Common Law Causes of Action Are Preempted by WIS. STAT.
    § 88.87.
    ¶19    The Ricciardis first argue that none of their claims or causes of action
    are preempted or barred by WIS. STAT. § 88.87. They claim that § 88.87(2)(c) and
    (2)(d) are two entirely separate provisions such that any restrictions within
    para. (2)(c) do not apply to para. (2)(d). According to the Ricciardis, the language
    in para. (2)(c) stating that “the property owner ‘may bring an action in inverse
    condemnation … or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just
    and equitable’” applies only “if the governmental body denies the written notice of
    claim described in the preceding sentences of that subsection or that claim is deemed
    denied by its inaction.” In other words, the Ricciardis assert that “[t]he ‘other than
    9
    No. 2022AP1567