Carl A. Ricciardi v. Town of Lake ( 2023 )
[…] The Ricciardis are adding the availability of other remedies to para. (2)(d) that the
    legislature did not include. Had the legislature intended a different result as to the
    available remedies between paras. (2)(c) and (2)(d)—such that, for example, all
    common law claims would be available to property owners—the legislature would
    have specifically provided for that result.
    ¶27    Additionally, the Ricciardis’ interpretation leads to an absurd and
    unreasonable result. See Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46. WISCONSIN STAT. § 88.87
    was designed by the legislature “to regulate the construction and drainage of all
    highways in order to protect property owners from damage to lands caused by
    unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to the construction of
    highways or railroad beds.” Lins, 220 Wis. 2d at 859. As we explained in Pruim,
    “the legislature has commanded that it will ‘control and regulate’ the protection of
    property owners” by describing “exactly how property owners could act to protect
    themselves.”