Carl A. Ricciardi v. Town of Lake ( 2023 )
[…] Southport failed to timely file its notice of claim; Southport responded that notice
    need only be filed within three years of discovery of the damage to be timely. Id.,
    ¶15. The circuit court granted the DOT’s motion and dismissed the lawsuit,
    agreeing that the notice of claim was not timely filed. Id., ¶16. We affirmed, and
    our supreme court later affirmed our decision. Id., ¶¶6, 17.
    ¶32    The relevant question before our supreme court was at what time the
    notice of claim period in WIS. STAT. § 88.87(2)(c) begins to run. According to the
    court, “‘occurred’ in the context of [§] 88.87(2)(c) does not mean ‘discovered.’ The
    notice of claim period in § 88.87(2)(c) begins to run when the damage happens or
    takes place.” Southport Commons, 
    397 Wis. 2d 362
    , ¶¶4, 40. In reaching that
    conclusion, the court noted the distinction between WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1m)—
    which references when “the injury was discovered”—and § 88.87(2)(c)—which