Sheboygan County DH & HS v. J. L. ( 2024 )
[…] interests to terminate his parental rights because, he says, he had a substantial
    relationship with Grace, and the circuit court should have placed more weight on
    that factor.
    ¶11     J.L. stipulated that grounds existed to find him to be an unfit parent,
    and therefore, this appeal only involves review of the circuit court’s determination
    at the dispositional hearing. At the dispositional hearing, which occurs once
    grounds for termination of parental rights are found to exist, WIS. STAT.
    § 48.424(4), the circuit court determines whether the best interests of the child
    warrant termination of parental rights. WIS. STAT. §§ 48.427, 48.426(2) (“The
    best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in
    5
    No. 2023AP1884
    determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”); see also
    Richard D. v. Rebecca G., 
    228 Wis. 2d 658
    , 672–73, 
    599 N.W.2d 90
     (Ct. App.
    1999).
    ¶12   Whether termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests
    is a discretionary decision of the circuit court. State v. Margaret H., 
    2000 WI 42