Wisconsin Real Estate Co. LLC v. Charles W. Huelsbeck ( 2023 )
[…] ¶13    Under the statute of frauds, a contract to convey an interest in land
    “shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that … [i]s signed by or on
    behalf of all parties.” WIS. STAT. § 706.02(1)(e). In this case, it is undisputed that
    Huelsbeck hand-signed his counteroffer, and Maltbey affixed an electronic
    signature to the counteroffer. Subject to certain exceptions that are not applicable
    here, WIS. STAT. ch. 137 “applies to electronic records and electronic signatures
    relating to a transaction.” WIS. STAT. § 137.12(1). More specifically, ch. 137
    “applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct
    transactions by electronic means.” WIS. STAT. § 137.13(2).
    ¶14    Huelsbeck interprets this language in WIS. STAT. § 137.13(2) to
    mean that “both parties [must] agree to the use of electronic signatures before they
    are legally valid.” WREC does not dispute that § 137.13(2) requires all parties to
    6