Wisconsin Real Estate Co. LLC v. Charles W. Huelsbeck ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, Wessel—who
    prepared the offer to purchase on behalf of Maltbey—inserted his own e-mail
    address on line 55 of the offer to purchase as the e-mail address of the “Seller.”
    Under these circumstances, the inclusion of an e-mail address in line 55 does not
    show that Huelsbeck “first consented electronically to the use of … electronic
    signatures in the transaction, as required by federal law.”6
    ¶18     Notably, WREC does not argue on appeal that Huelsbeck consented
    to the use of electronic signatures. Instead, WREC cites WIS. STAT. § 137.13(5),
    which states, “Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has legal
    consequences is determined by this chapter and other applicable law.” (Emphasis
    added.) WREC then cites Kocinski v. Home Insurance Co., 
    147 Wis. 2d 728
    ,
    735, 
    433 N.W.2d 654
     (Ct. App. 1988) (citation omitted), aff’d as modified and
    remanded, 
    154 Wis. 2d 56
    , 
    452 N.W.2d 360
     (1990), in which this court cited a