Wisconsin Real Estate Co. LLC v. Charles W. Huelsbeck ( 2023 )
[…] entitled to recover a commission under the provision of the parties’ listing contract
    stating that a commission is earned if the seller “sells or accepts an offer which
    creates an enforceable contract for the sale of all or any part of the Property.”
    Huelsbeck argues that the court erred because Maltbey’s acceptance of
    Huelsbeck’s counteroffer did not create an “enforceable contract” for the sale of
    the Property. More specifically, Huelsbeck contends that Maltbey’s acceptance of
    the counteroffer did not comply with the statute of frauds, WIS. STAT. § 706.02,
    because Maltbey used an electronic signature to accept the counteroffer, and
    Huelsbeck never consented to the use of electronic signatures.
    ¶13    Under the statute of frauds, a contract to convey an interest in land
    “shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that … [i]s signed by or on
    behalf of all parties.” WIS. STAT. § 706.02(1)(e). In this case, it is undisputed that
    Huelsbeck hand-signed his counteroffer, and Maltbey affixed an electronic
    signature to the counteroffer. Subject to certain exceptions that are not applicable