Wisconsin Real Estate Co. LLC v. Charles W. Huelsbeck ( 2023 )
[…] that a commission is earned if the seller “accepts an offer which creates an
    enforceable contract for the sale of all or any part of the Property.”
    II. Ready, willing and able buyer
    ¶22     In the alternative, WREC argues that it was entitled to collect a
    commission under the terms of the listing contract because it produced a ready,
    willing and able buyer.8          This argument fails because it ignores the listing
    contract’s plain language.
    7
    We acknowledge that WIS. STAT. § 137.13(2) states that “[w]hether the parties agree to
    conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding
    circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” However, WREC does not develop any argument
    on appeal that the parties’ conduct in this case provides evidence of Huelsbeck’s consent under
    § 137.13(2). We will not abandon our neutrality to develop such an argument on WREC’s
    behalf. See Industrial Risk Insurers v.