State v. M. M. ( 2024 )
[…] was evidence of the children’s wishes presented to the circuit court. While the
    two youngest children were too young to express their wishes, the case manager
    testified at length about where the children told her they wanted to live in the
    future, and to what extent each child understood that question. Additionally, the
    foster parents testified about what they heard the children say their wishes for the
    future were. This evidence is sufficient to support the circuit court’s consideration
    of the children’s wishes. See WIS. STAT. § 48.299(4)(b) (“[N]either common law
    nor statutory rules of evidence are binding at a … dispositional hearing ….
    Hearsay evidence may be admitted[.]”).
    CONCLUSION
    ¶16    After reviewing the record, it is clear that the circuit court did not
    erroneously exercise its discretion when it determined that terminating Melissa’s