Kenosha County DC&FS v. M.A.M. ( 2024 )
[…] admission that “had questions of fact and were dispositive of the entire case.”
    Specifically, she points to the requests concerning whether the County made a
    10
    Nos. 2023AP1643
    2023AP1644
    2023AP1645
    reasonable effort to provide the court-ordered services and whether Mary had met
    all of the conditions for return. Mary denies that she told Rolf to admit these
    requests and argues she had met some of the conditions, suggesting that a partial
    denial would have been appropriate. See WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b) (“when good
    faith requires that a party qualify an answer or deny only a part of the matter of
    which an admission is requested, the party shall specify so much of it as is true
    and qualify or deny the remainder”). She also contends that two of her other
    admissions were erroneous and that Rolf unreasonably interpreted (and admitted)
    several other requests that could have been denied.
    ¶18    These arguments are not sufficient to overcome the “strong