Kenosha County DC&FS v. M.A.M. ( 2024 )
[…] from Mary and Adam’s home in January 2019 and had been found to be in need of
    protection or services under WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10) in June 2019. In July of that
    year, dispositional orders were entered placing the children outside their parents’
    home and imposing conditions the parents would have to meet before their
    children would be returned.
    ¶4     In the termination petitions, the County raised one ground to
    terminate Mary’s parental rights—the children’s continuing need of protection or
    services. See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2). That ground requires proof of three things:
    (1) “the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services
    and placed … outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders”;
    (2) “the agency responsible for the care of the child … has made a reasonable
    effort to provide the services ordered by the court”; and (3) “the child has been
    placed outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer
    pursuant to an order listed under subd. 1. [and] the parent has failed to meet the
    conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home.”
    4
    Nos. 2023AP1643