Badgerland Restoration & Remodeling, Inc. v. Federated Mutual Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] motion to dismiss under the incorporation by reference doctrine, such an argument fails. To the
    extent that Badgerland faults the court for considering the allegations of fact in Federated’s briefs,
    we have explained why we do not consider those allegations of fact on our de novo review of
    Federated’s motion to dismiss. In addition, just as consideration of allegations of fact in a brief are
    not properly considered on a motion to dismiss, so they are not properly considered on a motion
    for summary judgment. See WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2) (a party is entitled to summary judgment, “if
    the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the
    affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law”).
    Second, Badgerland argues that “it appears” that the circuit court improperly applied the
    standard for sanctioning a party for spoliation. See American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Golke, 
    2009 WI 81
    , ¶21, 
    319 Wis. 2d 397
    , 
    768 N.W.2d 729