Town of Dunn v. Brian S. LaFleur ( 2024 )
[…] undisputed facts, which presents a question of law reviewed de novo. See State v.
    Rutzinski, 
    2001 WI 22
    , ¶12, 
    241 Wis. 2d 729
    , 
    623 N.W.2d 516
    .
    ¶10     The Town contends that the traffic stop here was supported by
    reasonable suspicion that LaFleur was “operating his motor vehicle in violation of
    the road closure signage.” The Town does not specify in its briefing which traffic
    law the officer suspected LaFleur of violating, but presumably the Town relies on
    WIS. STAT. § 346.04(2), which provides that “[n]o operator of a vehicle shall
    disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise
    directed by a traffic officer.” The parties appear to agree that the “closed to
    through traffic” signs here were official traffic signs, and that they prohibited
    drivers from using the road as a thoroughfare—that is, from using the road as part
    4
    Nos. 2023AP1529
    2023AP1530
    2023AP1531