City of Mequon v. John R. Schumacher ( 2024 )
[…] drove toward it and struck it. Furthermore, it would be unusual indeed for an
    unimpaired driver to smell of alcohol, have glassy, bloodshot eyes, sustain
    significant damage to the front driver’s side of his vehicle without knowledge or
    awareness of the extent of the damage and the location where it had occurred, and
    perform poorly on his field sobriety tests. Here, “a reasonable law enforcement
    officer [would] believe that [Schumacher] was operating a motor vehicle while
    under the influence of an intoxicant.”       See Smith, 
    308 Wis. 2d 65
    , ¶15.     A
    reasonable officer would believe it was “more than a possibility” that Schumacher
    had violated WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a) by operating his vehicle while “[u]nder the
    influence of … any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a
    controlled substance analog” or “under the combined influence of an intoxicant
    and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
    driving,” justifying his arrest. See Sharpee, 154 Wis. 2d at 518. The circuit court
    correctly concluded the officer had probable cause to arrest Schumacher.
    Refusal to Submit to a Blood Test
    ¶24    Although somewhat reluctantly, Schumacher initially agreed to