City of Mequon v. John R. Schumacher ( 2024 )
[…] police officer to believe, in this case, that the defendant was operating a motor
    vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant,” State v. Nordness, 
    128 Wis. 2d 15
    , 35, 
    381 N.W.2d 300
     (1986). Probable cause is a question “based on
    probabilities; and, as a result, the facts faced by the officer ‘need only be sufficient
    to lead a reasonable officer to believe that guilt is more than a possibility.’”
    County of Dane v. Sharpee, 
    154 Wis. 2d 515
    , 518, 
    453 N.W.2d 508
     (Ct. App.
    1990) (citation omitted).
    ¶20    WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63 provides that:
    (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
    (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled
    substance, a controlled substance analog or any
    combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a
    controlled substance analog, under the influence of any
    other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable
    of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an
    intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders
    him or her incapable of safely driving.
    Here, the officer arrested Schumacher based on his belief that Schumacher was
    impaired by “medications or something” in addition to alcohol, which would be in
    violation of § 346.63(1)(a). Based on the facts of which the officer was aware at