Loki Fiontar, LLC v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2024 )
[…] , 1053,
    
    512 N.W.2d 499
     (1994), Loki does not argue that those statutes are applicable here
    or that it followed the procedure set forth therein.
    ¶23    Instead, Loki emphasizes that its complaint also seeks declaratory and
    injunctive relief against the DNR. We agree with the DNR, however, that subject
    to a narrow exception discussed below, “[w]here an entity wants to challenge
    agency action, [WIS. STAT. ch. 227’s] judicial review procedures … provide the
    exclusive means for doing so. A declaratory action cannot be used instead.”
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.52 authorizes judicial review of “[a]dministrative decisions
    which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person.” The judicial review
    procedure set forth in ch. 227 “constitutes the exclusive method for judicial review
    of agency determinations.” Turkow, 216 Wis. 2d at 281-82.
    9
    No. 2023AP648
    ¶24     Our decision in Turkow is illustrative. There, the DNR determined