State v. K.R.C. ( 2024 )
[…] incidents in which Kevin and others at school hit or punched each other and
    Propson’s testimony that Jonathan told her that Kevin had hit him with an open
    hand on his buttocks and groin area. Kevin argues that this testimony was not
    admissible under WIS. STAT. § 904.04 because it was evidence of other acts that
    was offered to prove “that there was a pattern of behavior among the peer group,
    in order to prove by improper means that Kevin touched [the victim]” intentionally
    and with intent to humiliate him.
    16
    No. 2023AP2102
    ¶36    WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2)(a) prohibits “evidence of other
    crimes, wrongs, or acts … to prove the character of a person in order to show that
    the person acted in conformity therewith.” This prohibition does not apply if “the
    evidence [is] offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
    intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”
    Id. The admissibility of other-acts evidence is governed by a three-part test set
    forth in State v. Sullivan, 
    216 Wis. 2d 768
    , 772-73, 
    576 N.W.2d 30
     (1998). Under
    that test, the evidence is admissible if (1) it is offered for a permissible purpose