State v. K.R.C. ( 2024 )
[…] 17
    No. 2023AP2102
    description of the evidence as suggesting that it was not relevant to intent or any
    other admissible purpose under WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a).10
    ¶39     Ultimately, this court need not resolve the ambiguity in the trial
    court’s remarks. Even if the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in
    admitting Jonathan’s and Propson’s testimony about Kevin and others engaging in
    physical contact with other students similar to that underlying the charge in this
    case, that error would be harmless. See WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1) (“Error may not
    be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial
    right of the party is affected.”); Martindale v. Ripp, 
    2001 WI 113
    , ¶30, 
    246 Wis. 2d 67
    , 
    629 N.W.2d 698
     (“An erroneous exercise of discretion in admitting or
    excluding evidence does not necessarily lead to a new trial. The appellate court