A. K. B. v. J. J. G. ( 2024 )
[…] parent’s parental rights is in the child’s best interests. A.B. v. P.B., 
    151 Wis. 2d 312
    , 319, 
    444 N.W.2d 415
     (Ct. App. 1989). The dispositional phase occurs
    regardless of whether the parent consents to a voluntary TPR or contests an
    involuntary TPR. See WIS. STAT. § 48.41(1) (after a parent voluntarily consents to
    the termination of parental rights, “the judge may proceed immediately to a
    disposition of the matter after considering the standard and factors specified in
    s. 48.426”); WIS. STAT. § 48.424(4) (where “grounds for the termination of
    parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent
    unfit[,]” and the dispositional hearing shall follow thereafter). At the disposition
    hearing in this matter, the circuit court thoroughly addressed the required statutory
    factors and determined it was in Lisa’s best interests to terminate Jay’s parental
    rights.