A. K. B. v. J. J. G. ( 2024 )
[…] today … to set this for a voluntary on the grounds and ask for a hearing on the
    dispositional phase.”10 (Emphasis added.) The court asked counsel to clarify
    Jay’s intentions, stating: “You’re telling me that your client wishes to forego a
    jury trial and enter into a voluntary termination of parental rights but requests to
    have a paternity test before going through with that?” (Emphasis added.) Counsel
    responded that Jay needed to know whether he is the father before making a
    decision.
    9
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.805(5)(a) provides: “A determination of paternity that arises
    under this section may be voided at any time upon a motion or petition stating facts that show
    fraud, duress or a mistake of fact.”
    10
    The term voluntary in the context of a TPR proceeding typically refers to a parent’s
    agreement to voluntarily consent to the termination of his or her parental rights.
    11
    No. 2024AP1116
    ¶21     The circuit court informed Jay and his counsel they had taken “two