A. K. B. v. J. J. G. ( 2024 )
[…] on the Record that he is an unfit parent.
    23
    No. 2024AP1116
    ¶46    Jay’s appellate counsel conceded during the postdisposition hearing
    that the circuit court followed the correct procedure as set forth in WIS. STAT.
    § 48.41 if Jay truly had agreed to voluntarily consent to the termination of his
    parental rights. Despite this concession, this court has nevertheless reviewed the
    circuit court’s actions and concludes that it did not err.
    ¶47    Where a parent elects to voluntarily consent to the termination of
    parental rights, WIS. STAT. § 48.41(2)(a) directs that the circuit court “may accept
    the [voluntary] consent only after the judge has explained the effect of termination
    of parental rights and has questioned the parent, or has permitted an attorney who
    represents any of the parties to question the parent, and is satisfied that the consent
    is informed and voluntary.”         In T.M.F. v. Children’s Service Society of
    Wisconsin, 
    112 Wis. 2d 180
    , 196-97, 
    332 N.W.2d 293
     (1983), our supreme court
    identified the basic information a circuit court must ascertain in determining