A. K. B. v. J. J. G. ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     Having reviewed the Record, it is clear that the circuit court complied with
    these requirements.
    ¶48    “Once a trial court is satisfied that the consent is voluntary,” it
    proceeds to the dispositional hearing to determine whether termination of the
    parent’s parental rights is in the child’s best interests. A.B. v. P.B., 
    151 Wis. 2d 312
    , 319, 
    444 N.W.2d 415
     (Ct. App. 1989). The dispositional phase occurs
    regardless of whether the parent consents to a voluntary TPR or contests an
    involuntary TPR. See WIS. STAT. § 48.41(1) (after a parent voluntarily consents to
    the termination of parental rights, “the judge may proceed immediately to a
    disposition of the matter after considering the standard and factors specified in
    s. 48.426”); WIS. STAT. § 48.424(4) (where “grounds for the termination of
    parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent
    unfit[,]” and the dispositional hearing shall follow thereafter). At the disposition