State v. Neudorff,
170 Wis. 2d 608, 615,
489 N.W.2d 689(Ct. App. 1992). “There is a misuse of discretion if the defendant is prejudiced by the amendment.”
Id.“Rights of the defendant which may be prejudiced by an amendment are the rights to notice, speedy trial and the opportunity to defend.”
Id.¶20 Sanders asserts that the State failed to provide him with “actual notice” of the amendment prior to its being filed just before the trial began. However, while notice is a “key factor” to determining prejudice,
id. at 619, there is no requirement of actual notice. See WIS. STAT. § 971.29(2) (“At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.”). Rather, adequate notice is the requirement. State v. Malcom,
2001 WI App 291, ¶26,
249 Wis. 2d 403,