See State v. Waste Mgmt. of Wis., Inc.,
81 Wis. 2d 555, 564,
261 N.W.2d 147(1978); State v. Pettit,
171 Wis. 2d 627, 646,
492 N.W.2d 633(Ct. App. 1992). 14 No. 2022AP1863 attorney fees and costs, see WIS. STAT. §§ 804.12(1)(c)1., 804.01(3)(b). “A [circuit] court has the authority under … § 804.01(3)(a) to issue a protective order for good cause.” State ex rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol,
2003 WI App 97, ¶43,
264 Wis. 2d 318,
667 N.W.2d 14. “Section 804.12(1)(c) applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.” Sec. 804.01(3)(b); see Robinson,
264 Wis. 2d 318, ¶47 & n.21. Under § 804.12(1)(c)1., a court shall require the party “whose conduct necessitated the motion” “to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.” Id. ¶33 We review a circuit court’s decision to award attorney fees and costs under WIS. STAT. § 804.12 for an erroneous exercise of discretion. See Robinson,