Defend Town Plans, U.A. v. Jefferson County Board of Supervisors ( 2024 )
[…] characterize the circuit court’s rationale for voiding the rezoning ordinance. The County Board
    contends that the court determined that the “County Board, rather than the designated county
    zoning agency, was required to engage in its own fact-finding on the record.’” This assertion is
    not accurate—the court voided the ordinance based on its determination that neither the County
    Board nor its zoning committee made the findings required by WIS. STAT. § 91.48(1).
    17
    No. 2023AP1996
    Even so, we are not persuaded that these statements constitute a finding under
    § 91.48(1) as there is nothing in the record showing that the committee actually
    determined that the portion of the Brunson parcel at issue was “better suited for a
    use not allowed in the farmland preservation zoning district”; that the rezoning
    was “consistent with any applicable comprehensive plan”; that the rezoning was
    “substantially consistent with the county certified farmland preservation plan”; or
    that the rezoning would not “substantially impair or limit current or future