Defend Town Plans, U.A. v. Jefferson County Board of Supervisors ( 2024 )
[…] As pertinent to this appeal, after a farmland
    preservation zoning ordinance has been certified by DATCP, WIS. STAT. § 91.48
    sets forth a process for the political subdivision to use when “rezon[ing] land out
    of a farmland preservation zoning district.” The parties’ dispute turns on what that
    process requires and whether it was satisfied here.
    ¶29    When considering what WIS. STAT. § 91.48(1) requires, we begin
    with the statutory text. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    . Section 91.48(1) provides that a
    “political subdivision with a certified farmland preservation zoning ordinance may
    rezone land out of a farmland preservation zoning district without having the
    rezoning certified” by DATCP. However, to do so, the subdivision must hold a
    “public hearing,” after which it “finds all of the following”:
    (a) The land is better suited for a use not allowed in
    the farmland preservation zoning district.
    (b) The rezoning is consistent with any applicable