Defend Town Plans, U.A. v. Jefferson County Board of Supervisors ( 2024 )
[…] 2003 WI App 109
    , ¶45, 
    264 Wis. 2d 662
    ,
    
    663 N.W.2d 833
     (characterizing comprehensive plans as “merely advisory”
    guides). As relevant here, the Town of Concord and Jefferson County have both
    developed comprehensive plans to guide development in their respective
    jurisdictions.
    ¶5        Wisconsin statutes also encourage local governments to plan for the
    preservation of farmland as part of their comprehensive plans. See generally WIS.
    STAT. ch. 91; WIS. ADMIN CODE ch. ATCP 49; see also WIS. STAT.
    3
    No. 2023AP1996
    § 66.1001(2)(e).      To that end, WIS. STAT. § 91.10(1) requires each county to
    develop a farmland preservation plan that, among other things, identifies “areas
    that the county plans to preserve for agricultural use and agriculture-related uses.”
    See § 91.10(1)(d). Here, Jefferson County developed a farmland preservation plan
    that is incorporated into its comprehensive plan. See § 91.10(2).
    ¶6      Finally, and most directly pertinent to our resolution of this appeal,