Burlington Northern Railroad v. Department of Revenue , 570 F. Supp. 585 ( 1983 )
[…] Section 76.07(1) Wis.Stat. directs the state Department of Revenue to ascertain the full market value within the state of telegraph companies, sleeping car companies, express companies, light, heat, and power companies, air carrier companies, conservation and regulation companies and pipe-line companies in addition to railroad companies. Based on the value of these properties, the department levies a tax at the state average rate of taxation. Wis.Stat. § 76.13(1).

    [5] "Commercial and industrial property" is defined in § 11503(a)(4) of the 4-R Act as "property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to property tax levy."