Gonzalez v. City of Elgin, 578 F.3d 526, 537 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979)). “[Probable cause] is a fluid concept that relies on the common-sense judgment of the officers based on the totality of the circumstances.” United States v. Reed, 443 F.3d 600, 603 (7th Cir. 2006). In this case, plaintiff was arrested for mayhem in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.21 (“Whoever, with intent to disable or disfigure another, cuts or mutilates the . . . ear of another.”) and disorderly conduct in violation of Wis. Stat. § 947.01 (“Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.”).