In re K.S. ( 2021 )
[…] terminated involuntarily.
    Here, the record supports the requisite finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that
    petitioner could correct the conditions of neglect or abuse in the near future. As mentioned,
    petitioner failed to remedy the circumstances of abuse and neglect that were present in her prior
    case. The evidence illustrates petitioner’s extensive substance abuse history, beginning at age
    twelve, and continuing through the birth of her two children. Although petitioner experienced a
    3
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, “the department shall file
    or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental
    rights . . . [i]f . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated
    involuntarily.”
    5
    period of sobriety during these proceedings and appeared, at least, to have temporarily ceased her
    drug abuse, she also relapsed into substance abuse during these proceedings while participating in
    her initial sober living program.