In re D.B.-1 and D.B.-2 ( 2021 )
[…] made some actions effectively impossible, including [p]etitioner’s ability to find an appropriate
    3
    Proceedings against the children’s respective fathers remain ongoing. The permanency
    plan for the children, barring reunification with the fathers, is adoption by their foster family.
    4
    home.” Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court failed to employ a less-restrictive
    dispositional alternative.
    However, the evidence introduced during the proceedings below supports the circuit
    court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) permits a
    circuit court to terminate parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that
    the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that
    termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. With these parameters in mind, it is clear that
    the record supports the circuit court’s finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner