In re A.M. ( 2021 )
[…] Although petitioner
    was offered services to remedy the conditions of neglect and abuse, she refused to participate in
    those services. Likewise, there was no evidence introduced that she had corrected the conditions
    of neglect and abuse by the dispositional hearing. Petitioner argues that her parental rights were
    “stripped because she was struggling with addiction and obtaining treatment for it.” Yet, again,
    petitioner misstates the evidence below. By the time of the dispositional hearing, there was no
    6
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, “the department shall file
    or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental
    rights . . . [i]f . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated
    involuntarily.”
    4
    evidence presented that petitioner continued to attempt to remedy the conditions of neglect or
    abuse. Rather, the DHHR presented evidence that petitioner had relapsed into substance abuse and