The Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on July 8, 2020. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. The standard for granting dependent’s benefits is not whether the employee’s death was the result of the occupational disease exclusively, but whether the occupational disease contributed in any material degree to the death. Bradford v. Workers’ Comp. Comm’r,
185 W. Va. 434,
408 S.E.2d 13(1991). West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Mr. Ash’s death certificate indicates he died as a result of nonalcoholic hepatic cirrhosis. While Mr. Ash did suffer from impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis, there is no indication in the record that the condition materially contributed to his death. Affirmed.