State of West Virginia v. Matthew E. Corrigan ( 2021 )
[…] incarceration and situations in which home confinement was imposed upon a different basis.
    Here, West Virginia Code § 62-11B-9(b) required the circuit court to give petitioner credit
    for time served while on home confinement, see 
    Walker, 851 S.E. at 507
    , syl. pt. 3; the court gave
    the appropriate credit pursuant to the statute. 6 However, West Virginia Code § 62-11B-9(b) also
    permitted the circuit court to impose the original sentence of sixty-years of incarceration for first-
    degree robbery because West Virginia Code § 62-11B-9(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
    participant under an order of home incarceration is subject to the same penalty or penalties, upon
    the circuit court’s finding a violation of the order of home incarceration, as he or she could have
    received at the initial disposition hearing[.]” As we have long found, West Virginia Code § 62-
    11B-9(b) reflects that the Act is penal in nature and that “[a] violation of [the terms and conditions
    of home confinement] results in the offender being subject to incarceration under the penalties
    prescribed for the crime.”