Schrader v. West Virginia Office of Insurance Commissioner ( 2021 )
[…] hazards since 2004. The Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board saw no x-ray evidence of
    occupational pneumoconiosis, and the statutory presumption was rebutted. The Office of Judges
    therefore affirmed the claims administrator’s decision. The Board of Review adopted the findings
    of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on January 23, 2020.
    After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as
    affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a, provides that the Office of Judges
    “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing
    unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on
    the whole record.” Mr. Schrader has failed to present sufficient evidence to show that the Office
    of Judges, and by extension the Board of Review, erred in affirming the claims administrator’s
    denial of an award for occupational pneumoconiosis.
    Affirmed
    ISSUED: April 23, 2021
    CONCURRED IN BY: