J.C. Baker & Son, Inc. v. Cooper, of the Estate of George C. Baker ( 2021 )
[…] -9,
    711 n.2 (2018) (quoting Louis J. Palmer, Jr., and The Hon. Robin Jean Davis, Litigation
    Handbook on West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 24, § 24[2][e] (5th ed. 2017)); see
    also In re P.F., 
    243 W. Va. 569
    , __ n.4, 
    848 S.E.2d 826
    , 830 n.4 (2020). Further, Rule 5(f) of the
    West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law,
    an appeal must be perfected within four months of the date the judgment being appealed was
    entered in the office of the circuit clerk,” and West Virginia Code § 58-5-4 likewise requires, in
    part, that “[n]o petition shall be presented for an appeal from any judgment rendered more than
    four months before such petition is filed with the clerk of the court where the judgment being
    (continued . . .)
    1
    This Court has considered the parties’ briefs and the record on appeal. The facts and legal
    arguments are adequately presented, and the decisional process would not be significantly aided
    by oral argument.