Frazier, DMV Commissioner v. Murphy ( 2021 )
[…] Code § 29A-5-4(a) and
    reviews questions of law presented de novo; findings of fact by the administrative
    officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to
    be clearly wrong.’ Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 
    196 W. Va. 588
    , 
    474 S.E.2d 518
    (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, Dale v. Odum, 
    223 W. Va. 601
    , 
    760 S.E.2d 415
     (2014).
    Syl. Pt. 1, Frazier v. Bragg, __ W. Va. __, 
    851 S.E.2d 486
     (2020). Guided by this standard, we
    review petitioner’s argument.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides:
    Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while
    under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right
    to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine
    the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours from and
    after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to
    determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be taken
    within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof
    be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to
    such arrested person forthwith upon demand.
    2
    In its single assignment of error on appeal, petitioner asserts that the circuit court erred in
    upholding the rescission of respondent’s license revocation simply because the officer-requested
    blood sample was not analyzed.