State of West Virginia ex rel. Hope Clinic, PLLC v. Judge McGraw ( 2021 )
[…] Statement of Intent, which was also dated November 21, 2018, there is a reference to the
    intent to file claims in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, but at that time, the
    Shrewsburys’ civil action had already been pending in the Circuit Court of Wyoming
    County for over two months. Approximately one week later, on November 27, 2018, the
    Shrewsburys issued another notice of claim. The third and fourth Notices of Claim were
    7
    There are, however, circumstances where a notice of claim may be served without
    a screening certificate of merit. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) permits a claimant who
    believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the claim is based upon
    a “well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony
    supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care” to file a statement “specifically
    setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a
    screening certificate of merit.” Id.
    8
    Mr. Shrewsbury was not dead at the time of the First Notice of Claim nor has he
    died since that time.
    8