State of West Virginia ex rel. Hope Clinic, PLLC v. Judge McGraw ( 2021 )
[…] action was fatal to their claims and any attempt thereafter to provide a screening certificate
    of merit or express their belief that no such certificate was required was untimely.
    12
    claimant would take such position instead of either (1) providing a screening certificate of
    merit with his or her notice of claim or, (2) advising that such certificate of merit would be
    provided within the applicable statutory deadline for providing a certificate of merit.
    The statute does not specifically indicate when the statement referenced in
    West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) is required to be filed. However, the statute does state
    that, if the claimant or his or her counsel believe no certificate of merit is required pursuant
    to 
    W. Va. Code §55
    -7B-6(c), “the claimant or his or her counsel shall file a statement
    specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu
    of a screening certificate of merit.” (emphasis added). Because a statement that no
    screening certificate of merit is required pursuant to 
    W. Va. Code §55
    -7B-6(c) is clearly
    “in lieu of” providing such a certificate of merit, we find that such statement should be