Additionally, we find that Officer Meeks’s implication that petitioner might not spend the rest of his life in prison if he took responsibility for his actions did not constitute a misrepresentation in that, if petitioner had entered a plea of guilty to first-degree murder, the trial court may have ultimately looked favorably upon any such cooperation and ordered that petitioner receive mercy. See
W. Va. Code § 62-3-15, in part (“[I]f 11 the accused pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, the court may, in its discretion, provide that such person shall be eligible for parole[.]”). In light of these findings, we conclude that the interview was not calculated to foment both hope and despair in petitioner to the extent that his statements were rendered involuntary.