Robert R. v. Ames, Superintendent ( 2022 )
[…] support does not justify the issuance of a writ, the appointment of counsel, and the holding of a
    hearing”).
    Petitioner further argues that the habeas court erred in denying the instant petition without
    a hearing and appointment of counsel. The habeas court denied the petition, rejecting the claim
    that habeas counsel was ineffective in failing to raise a disproportionate sentence claim based on
    findings that the claim was waived in the first proceeding and that it was also without merit.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part:
    When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny
    or grant relief . . . , the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order
    entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make
    specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or
    contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds
    upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or
    state right was presented and decided.
    Rule 9(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia
    imposes a similar requirement for findings of fact and conclusions of law.
    4
    With regard to the habeas court’s finding of waiver, petitioner does not dispute the
    statements set forth in the amended petition and the Losh list where he waived all grounds not
    raised therein, including grounds 50 and 51 (severer sentence than expected and excessive