Roger P. v. Pszczolkowski, Superintendent ( 2021 )
[…] Justice William R. Wooton
    The petition shall be examined promptly by the judge to whom it is assigned. The
    court shall prepare and enter an order for summary dismissal of the petition if the
    contentions in fact or law relied upon in the petition have been previously and
    finally adjudicated or waived. The court's summary dismissal order shall contain
    specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as to the manner in which each
    ground raised in the petition has been previously and finally adjudicated and/or
    waived.
    11
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c), provides, in part:
    When the court determines to deny or grant relief, as the case may be, the court
    shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the conviction or sentence in the
    former criminal proceedings and such supplementary matters as are deemed
    necessary and proper to the findings in the case . . . In any order entered in
    accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings
    of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and
    grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the
    matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was
    presented and decided.
    14