Roger P. v. Pszczolkowski, Superintendent ( 2021 )
[…] test. As respondent points out, although petitioner asserts that Mr. Rasheed was ineffective in that
    he moved slowly in taking any action in petitioner’s case, he does not argue that Mr. Rasheed
    failed to act in any particular way that would have amounted to deficient legal representation.
    While he contends that Mr. Rasheed failed to move to dismiss his charges based on the fact that
    petitioner had been incarcerated for over two terms of court prior to being indicted, he admits that
    he was incarcerated on another conviction at that time. West Virginia Code § 62-2-12 provides
    that “[a] person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged from imprisonment if he be not
    indicted before the end of the second term of the court . . . .” Petitioner was not then incarcerated
    on the underlying charges in this matter so § 62-2-12 was inapplicable. Therefore, Mr. Rasheed
    was not deficient in failing to file such motion where it was clear that petitioner was not eligible
    for relief.