Martin v. Lovelace ( 2021 )
[…] standards of review. First, “[t]his Court reviews de novo the denial of a motion for summary
    judgment, where such a ruling is properly reviewable by this Court.” 10 Second, “‘[a] trial court’s
    6
    The Martins filed a motion for relief from the circuit court’s ruling denying summary
    judgment. Rule 60(b) W. Va. R. Civ. Pro. But it does not appear that the circuit court ruled on
    this request.
    7
    The circuit court assessed $3,995.52 in court costs ($3,690.52 for jury costs, $285 for
    court reporter fees, and $20 for copy costs).
    8
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 52-1-17
    (3), in part (“In the discretion of the court, and only when
    fairness and justice so require, a circuit court or magistrate court may forego assessment of the
    jury fee, but shall set out the reasons for waiving the fee in a written order[.]”).
    9
    Rule 54(d) provides, in relevant part: “Cost. Except when express provision therefor is
    made either in a statute of this State or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the
    prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs[.]”
    10
    Syl.