Gable v. Gable ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    doctrine in actions seeking to assert liability against an owner,
    lessee or other lawful occupant of real property to its status
    prior to the decision of the West Virginia Supreme Court of
    Appeals in the matter of Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Limited
    Partnership, 
    232 W. Va. 305
     (2013). In its application of the
    doctrine, the court as a matter of law shall appropriately apply
    the doctrine considering the nature and severity, or lack
    thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action.
    
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-28
     (eff. 2015). By enacting this statute, the Legislature has made clear
    that there simply is no duty owed “to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious,
    reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or
    occupant.” 
    Id.
     Accordingly, I believe that to properly allege that a duty is owed, 2 a
    complaint asserting a negligence claim for premises liability must include sufficient facts
    to indicate that the complained of hazard was not open and obvious.