State of West Virginia ex rel. Maynard v. Justice, Governor ( 2021 )
[…] Evans’
    resignation from his seat in the House of Delegates as required by West Virginia Code §
    3-10-5(a) (2018), no information was provided to this Court regarding the time or place of
    either the meeting convened by Petitioner resulting in the county letter, or the meeting
    convened by the respondent intervenor resulting in the state letter. Likewise, nothing
    contained in any of the four appendix records filed herein demonstrates that either meeting
    was held in compliance with West Virginia Code §3-1-9(h) (2018), which requires that
    public notice be given, that the meeting be open to all party members, and that minutes be
    recorded. The sub-section provides that:
    Any meeting of any political party executive committee
    shall be held only after public notice and notice to each
    member is given according to party rules and shall be open to
    all members affiliated with the party. Meetings shall be
    conducted according to party rules, all official actions shall be
    made by voice vote and minutes shall be maintained and shall
    be open to inspection by members affiliated with the party.
    However, compliance – or lack of compliance – with West Virginia Code §3-1-9(h) has no
    bearing on the resolution of this matter.
    The amicus curiae also raises the procedural point that both the Wayne County