State of West Virginia ex rel. Maynard v. Justice, Governor ( 2021 )
[…] the delegate district in which the vacating member resided at the time of his or her election
    or appointment” submits the list to fill a vacancy in the House of Delegates, and “the party
    executive committee of the state senatorial district in which the vacating senator resided”
    submits the list to fill a Senate vacancy. See id. 5 The election and composition of these
    political party executive committees, as well as the party executive committees for
    congressional districts, are set forth in West Virginia Code § 3-1-9(b) (2018), which
    provides in pertinent part:
    (b) At the primary election, the voters of each political
    party in each county shall elect one male and one female
    member of the party’s executive committee of the
    congressional district, of the state senatorial district and of the
    delegate district in which the county is situated, if the county
    is situated in a multicounty state senatorial or delegate district.
    5
    The election of state party executive members is set forth in West Virginia Code
    § 3-1-9(a), and the election of a party county executive committee is set forth in § 3-1-9(c).
    8
    (Emphasis added). Significantly, West Virginia Code § 3-1-9(b) contains no statutory