State of West Virginia ex rel. Maynard v. Justice, Governor ( 2021 )
[…] the vacancy provision was replaced with “the party executive committee of the delegate
    district in the case of a member of the House of Delegates.” 
    W. Va. Code § 3-10-5
    . Perhaps
    this was due to the 1973 creation of thirty-six numbered delegate districts. Prior to 1973
    only multi-county delegate districts had a numbered designation; the other delegate
    districts were identified by the name of the county.
    12
    establishing the executive committees with a role in filling vacancies in office. 11 As set
    forth herein, West Virginia Code § 3-10-5 requires the submission of “a list of three legally
    qualified persons submitted by the party executive committee of the delegate district”
    where there is a vacancy, while West Virginia Code § 3-1-9 does not provide for the
    election of a delegate district executive committee for an intra-county delegate district.
    Petitioner asks this Court to “interpret” the law as authorizing a county