State of West Virginia ex rel. Maynard v. Justice, Governor ( 2021 )
[…] writ, especially those relating to the availability of another remedy. See
    6
    Sowards v. Cnty. Comm’n of Lincoln Cnty., 
    196 W. Va. 739
    , 745, 
    474 S.E.2d 919
    , 925
    (1996) (citations omitted). Applying the foregoing principles to the facts of this case, we
    view the vacancy in the Nineteenth Delegate District resulting from the newly elected
    Delegate’s resignation as properly the subject of an expedited writ of mandamus
    proceeding.
    III. Discussion
    West Virginia Code § 3-10-5 (2018) sets forth the statutory framework for
    the filling of legislative vacancies such as that created by Derrick Evans’ resignation. It
    provides as follows:
    (a) Any vacancy in the office of State Senator or
    member of the House of Delegates shall be filled by
    appointment by the Governor, from a list of three legally
    qualified persons submitted by the party executive committee
    of the same political party with which the person holding the
    office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the
    time the vacancy occurred. The list of qualified persons to fill
    the vacancy shall be submitted to the Governor within 15 days
    after the vacancy occurs and the Governor shall duly make his
    or her appointment to fill the vacancy from the list of legally
    qualified persons within five days after the list is received. If
    the list is not submitted to the Governor within the 15-day
    period, the Governor shall appoint within five days thereafter
    a legally qualified person of the same political party with which
    the person holding the office immediately preceding the
    vacancy was affiliated at the time the vacancy occurred.
    (b) In the case of a member of the House of Delegates,
    the list shall be submitted by the party executive committee of
    the delegate district in which the vacating member resided at
    the time of his or her election or appointment. The appointment
    to fill a vacancy in the House of Delegates is for the unexpired
    term.
    7
    (c) In the case of a state senator, the list shall be
    submitted by the party executive committee of the state
    senatorial district in which the vacating senator resided at the
    time of his or her election or appointment. The appointment to
    fill a vacancy in the state Senate is for the unexpired term,
    unless §3-10-1 of this code requires a subsequent election to
    fill the remainder of the term, which shall follow the procedure
    set forth in said section one of this article.
    (Emphasis added).
    Neither a state party executive committee nor a county executive committee
    is referenced in West Virginia Code § 3-10-5. Rather, “the party executive committee of
    the delegate district in which the vacating member resided at the time of his or her election
    or appointment” submits the list to fill a vacancy in the House of Delegates, and “the party
    executive committee of the state senatorial district in which the vacating senator resided”
    submits the list to fill a Senate vacancy. See id. 5 The election and composition of these
    political party executive committees, as well as the party executive committees for