Id.at 110-15-14a.2 (emphasis added). Thus, the respondents should have retained, and been able to produce, the cash register tapes. The respondents produced sales records to the Tax Commissioner that clearly failed to include a significant amount of Asian Grill’s sales. On two days when they ate meals at the 10 The applicable 2003 version of West Virginia Code § 11-15-4 provides: (a) The purchaser shall pay to the vendor the amount of tax levied by this article which is added to and constitutes a part of the sales price, and is collectible by the vendor who shall account to the state for all tax paid by the purchaser. (b) The vendor shall keep records necessary to account for: (1) The vendor’s gross proceeds from sales of personal property and services; (2) The vendor’s gross proceeds from taxable sales; (3) The vendor’s gross proceeds from exempt sales; (4) The amount of taxes collected under this article, which taxes shall be held in trust for the state of West Virginia until paid over to the tax commissioner; and (5) Any other information as required by this article, or article fifteen-b of this chapter, or as required by the tax commissioner. 6 restaurant, and on three other days when they performed surveillance, the auditors witnessed purchases that were not entered into the cash register.