Under the facts and circumstances of this case, I cannot agree. The circuit court did not err in its conclusion that the one-day surveillance method was arbitrary and capricious. The tax assessment methodology employed by the Tax Department was wholly unacceptable and should not be condoned for use in future matters. West Virginia law requires businesses like Taxpayers’ to keep complete and accurate records for taxation purposes. Specifically, West Virginia Code section 11-15-23 provides as follows: Each taxpayer shall keep complete and accurate records of taxable sales and of charges, together with a record of the tax collected thereon, and shall keep all invoices, bills of lading and such other pertinent documents in such form as the tax commissioner may by regulation require. Such records and other documents shall be preserved for a period of time not less than three years, unless the Tax Commissioner shall consent in writing to their destruction within that period or by order require that they be kept longer. Likewise, West Virginia Code of State Rules section 110-15-14a provides, in relevant part, that 14a.1 Every person doing business in the State of West Virginia or storing, using, or otherwise consuming tangible personal property purchased from a vendor, and every lessor and lessee of tangible personal property used in this State shall keep complete and accurate records as are necessary for the Tax Commissioner to determine the liability of each vendor or vendee for consumer sales and use tax purposes. . . . 2 A third auditor also assisted in conducting the surveillance. 11 14a.2 Each record shall consist of the normal books of account ordinarily maintained by