In re N.W. and A.W. ( 2021 )
[…] upon her failure to provide for the children’s needs and the fact that she left the children in the care
    of an inappropriate individual. In short, because of the overwhelming evidence establishing that
    petitioner, at a minimum, neglected the children in these regards, the fact that adjudication may
    have been based, in part, upon petitioner’s drug use that was not specifically set forth in the petition
    does not constitute error.
    Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) requires, in part, that “[t]he
    petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place [and] how the conduct comes within
    the statutory definition of neglect or abuse.” While substance abuse was not referenced in the
    petition, petitioner ignores the fact that the petition did specifically allege that she abandoned the
    children and failed to provide them with necessary food, shelter, clothing, supervision, and/or