In re A.M.-1, M.M., and J.T. ( 2021 )
[…] 497 S.E.2d 531
    , 538 (1997) (“A reviewing
    court cannot assess witness credibility through a record. The trier of fact is uniquely situated to
    4
    Petitioner also argues that she moved, alternatively, for an extension of her post-
    adjudicatory improvement period at the same time she moved for a post-dispositional
    improvement period and that it was error to deny this request. However, the record indicates that
    the circuit court granted petitioner an extension of her post-adjudicatory improvement period in
    July of 2020. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(6), “[a] court may extend any
    improvement period granted pursuant to subdivision (2) [governing post-adjudicatory
    improvement periods] for a period not to exceed three months.” (Emphasis added). Because
    petitioner previously received a three-month extension of her post-adjudicatory improvement
    period, the circuit court was precluded from again extending the same. As such, it is unnecessary
    to analyze this aspect of petitioner’s argument on appeal.
    4