In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M ( 2021 )
[…] preferences of the parent, the best interests of the child are not
    to be ignored and must be included as a critical component of
    the dialogue regarding visitation or custody.
    
    Id.,
     235 W. Va. at 265, 773 S.E.2d at 31 (footnote omitted; emphasis added).
    Yet despite these reiterations of the need for a consideration of the children’s
    best interests, the majority’s opinion fails to conduct such an analysis but for its brief
    discussion of the final factor of the thirteen-factor test set forth in West Virginia Code
    4
    section 48-10-502(13), which requires a court to evaluate “[a]ny other factor relevant to
    the best interests of the child.” Despite this strict directive, the majority’s analysis of this
    factor is rather stark and succinctly finds that consideration of this factor weighs in favor
    of visitation because, as the lower courts speculated, the acrimonious relationship between