In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M ( 2021 )
[…] Unfortunately, in its resolution of the case sub judice and despite its repeated
    acknowledgement of this requisite finding, the majority fails to meaningfully consider
    whether the lower courts’ award of grandparent visitation satisfies the best interests of the
    six children with whom visitation is sought. For this reason, I respectfully dissent.
    2
    In its opinion, the majority quotes West Virginia Code section 48-10-501
    (eff. 2006), the statute that establishes the “[n]ecessary findings for [a] grant of reasonable
    visitation to a grandparent.” Specifically, section 48-10-501 requires that “[t]he circuit
    court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that
    visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere
    with the parent-child relationship.” (Emphasis added). The majority similarly references
    West Virginia Code section 48-10-702(a) (eff. 2001), which also makes the best interests
    of the child an essential statutory criterion that must be satisfied before grandparent
    visitation may be awarded. See 
    id.