In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M ( 2021 )
[…] chose, the grandparent shall be granted visitation if a preponderance of the evidence shows
    that visitation is in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)).
    The majority additionally cites the statutory factors that a court is required to
    consider when ruling on a grandparent visitation request, which include, as the final
    element, a determination of whether an award of grandparent visitation is in the best
    interests of the child with whom visitation is sought. Pursuant to West Virginia Code
    section 48-10-502 (eff. 2001), the “[f]actors to be considered in making a determination as
    to a grant of visitation to a grandparent” require a court to conduct a thirteen-factor analysis,
    which expressly includes a consideration of the subject child’s best interests:
    3
    In making a determination on a motion or petition [for
    grandparent visitation] the court shall consider the following
    factors:
    ....