In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M ( 2021 )
[…] Menu:
  • No. 20-0037 – In Re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M., and S.M.
    FILED
    June 8, 2021
    released at 3:00 p.m.
    EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
    SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
    Jenkins, Chief Justice, dissenting:                                                     OF WEST VIRGINIA
    The best interests of the child standard, the preeminent determinative factor
    in the resolution of cases involving children, 1 applies with equal force to matters
    concerning a request for grandparent visitation. See, e.g., 
    W. Va. Code § 48-10-101
     (eff.
    2006) (“The Legislature finds that circumstances arise where it is appropriate for circuit
    courts or family courts of this state to order that grandparents of minor children may
    exercise visitation with their grandchildren. The Legislature further finds that in such
    situations, as in all situations involving children, the best interests of the child or children
    are the paramount consideration.” (emphasis added)); Syl. pt. 2, In re Hunter H., 
    231 W. Va. 118
    , 
    744 S.E.2d 228
     (2013) (“The best interests of the child are expressly
    incorporated into the Grandparent Visitation Act in 
    W. Va. Code §§ 48-10-101
    , 48-10-501,
    1
    See, e.g., In re L.M.,