In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    In its opinion, the majority quotes West Virginia Code section 48-10-501
    (eff. 2006), the statute that establishes the “[n]ecessary findings for [a] grant of reasonable
    visitation to a grandparent.” Specifically, section 48-10-501 requires that “[t]he circuit
    court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that
    visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere
    with the parent-child relationship.” (Emphasis added). The majority similarly references
    West Virginia Code section 48-10-702(a) (eff. 2001), which also makes the best interests
    of the child an essential statutory criterion that must be satisfied before grandparent
    visitation may be awarded. See 
    id.
     (“If a petition is filed pursuant to section 10-402 when
    the parent through whom the grandparent is related to the grandchild does not: (1) Have
    custody of the child; (2) share custody of the child; or (3) exercise visitation privileges with
    the child that would allow participation in the visitation by the grandparent if the parent so
    chose, the grandparent shall be granted visitation if a preponderance of the evidence shows
    that visitation is in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)).
    The majority additionally cites the statutory factors that a court is required to
    consider when ruling on a grandparent visitation request, which include, as the final
    element, a determination of whether an award of grandparent visitation is in the best